fbpx

State of the Art: Foot and Ankle Surgery

Programme

8:00 am - 8:30 am

Registrations


8:30 am - 8:40 am

Opening Ceremony

Marino Delmi, Didier Hannouche, Dishan Singh
MODERATORS

ROOM:GENEVA II

8:40 am - 10:00 am

PLENARY SESSION: STATE OF THE ART FOREFOOT SURGERY

Dishan Singh, Yves Tourné
MODERATORS

Room:  GENEVA II

08:40 am – 08:55 am Hallux valgus, Marino Delmi
08:55 am – 09:10 am Metatarsalgia, Manuel Monteagudo
09:10 am – 09:25 am Lesser toe deformities, Adrien Ray
09:25 am – 09:35 am Civinini-Morton, Hans-Jörg Trnka
09:35 am – 10:00 am Discussion

10:00 am - 10:30 am

Coffee break, Exhibition and E-posters


10:30 am - 11:30 am

ROUND TABLES


ROUND TABLE: Arthritis great toe
Room: GENEVA I
Moderators: Angelique Witteveen, Martinus Richter

10:30 am – 10:40 am Manipulation, injection, arthroscopy, cheilectomy, James Ritchie
10:40 am – 10:50 am I operate on the proximal phalanx, Senthil Kumar
10:50 am – 11:00 am I shorten or elevate the first metatarsal, Fabian Krause
11:00 am – 11:10 am Fusion techniques and postoperative protocol, Xavier Martin
11:10 am – 11:20 am Arthroplasty (excision, interposition, prosthetic), Michel Maestro
11:20 am – 11:30 am Discussion

ROUND TABLE: Trauma to the forefoot and midfoot
Room: GENEVA II
Moderators: Antonio Dalmau, Victor Valderrabano

10:30 am – 10:45 am Subtle Lisfranc Injuries, Paulo Amado
10:45 am – 11:00 am ORIF or fusion for severe Lisfranc injuries? Mark B Davies
11:00 am – 11:15 am Base of the fifth metatarsal fractures, Xavier Crevoisier
11:15 am – 11:30 am Discussion

11:30 am - 12:30 pm

PRESIDENTIAL GUESTS LECTURES

Marino Delmi
MODERATORS

Room: GENEVA II

​11:30 am – 11:50 am History of polio and the fight for eradication, Michel Zaffran
11:50 am – 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm – 12:20 pm Surgery for foot deformities in polio, Antonio Viladot
12:20 pm – 12:30 pm Discussion

12:30 pm - 2:00 pm

Lunch, Exhibition, Industry Workshops & E-posters


2:00 pm - 4:00 pm

PARALLEL SESSIONS


EFAS/KOREAN FOOT SOCIETY: Osteoarthritis of the ankle
Room: GENEVA II
Moderators: Jean Luc Besse, Ho Seong Lee
02:00 pm – 02:20 pm State of art primary TAR, Victor Valderrabano
02:20 pm – 02:40 pm The failed TAR, Woo Chung Lee
03:00 pm – 03:20 pm Tibial osseotomy, Markus Knupp
03:20 pm – 03:40 pm Which implant to choose? Hong Geun Jung
03:40 pm – 04:00 pm Discussion

FREE PAPERS (FP1)
Room: GENEVA I
Moderators: Marco Guelfi, Alexandre Rochwerger

02:00 pm – 02:06 pm Long term clinical results for hallux varus correction by reversed abductor halluces transfer, Karolien Schwagten
02:06 pm – 02:12 pm A comparative study of three types of implants for Lapidus arthrodesis, Naohiro Hio
02:12 pm – 02:18 pm Prospective Five-Year Pain, Function and Safety Outcomes of a Synthetic Cartilage Implant for the First Metatarsophalangeal Joint in Advanced Hallux Rigidus, Judith Baumhauer
02:18 pm – 02:36 pm Discussion
02:36 pm – 02:42 pm Revisions and complications after arthrodesis of the medial Lisfranc joint line, Leif Claassen
02:42 pm – 02:48 pm Syndesmotic Instability after Total Ankle Replacement – A Neglected Problem, Roxa Ruiz
02:48 pm – 02:54 pm Treatment of talar cysts with bonegrafting and talo-calcaneal arthrodesis after STAR ankle replacement, Johnny Froekjaerey
02:54 pm – 03:10 pm Discussion
03:10 pm – 03:16 pm Autologous Matrix Induced Chondrogenesis (AMIC) Aided Reconstruction of Osteochondral Lesions of the Talus – Five Year Follow-up, Martin Wiewiorski
03:16 pm – 03:22 pm Surgical Repair of Osteochondral Lesions of the Talus Using Biologic Inlay Osteochondral Reconstruction: Clinical Outcomes After Treatment Using a Medial Malleolar Osteotomy Approach Compared to an Arthroscopically-Assisted Approach, Bogusław Sadlik
03:22 pm – 03:28 pm 5 year results after autologous matrix-induced chondrogenesis (AMIC) for osteochondral lesions, Markus Walther
03:28 pm – 03:34 pm Matrix-Associated Stem Cell Transplantation (MAST) in Chondral Lesions at the Ankle as Part of a Complex Surgical Approach- 5-Year-Follow-up in 100 Patients, Martinus Richter
03:34 pm – 03:45 pm Discussion

4:00 pm - 4:30 pm

Coffee break, Exhibition, Posters


4:30 pm - 6:15 pm

PARALLEL SESSIONS


SYMPOSIUM: ACHILLES TENDON RUPTURE
Room: GENEVA II
Moderators: Thanos Badekas, Paulo Amado

04:30 pm – 04:45 pm Clinical and radiological diagnosis, Jim Barrie
04:45 pm – 05:00 pm Conservative treatment, Claire Topliss
05:00 pm – 05:15 pm Surgical treatment options, Jean Luc Besse
05:15 pm – 05:30 pm Rehabilitation protocols, Ho Seong Lee
05:30 pm – 05:45 pm Re-rupture, Nuno Corte-real
05:45 pm – 06:15 pm Discussion

FREE PAPERS (FP2)
Room: GENEVA I
Moderators: Don Mc Bride, Xavier Crevoisier

04:30 pm – 04:36 pm Results And Outcomes Of Percutaneous Fixation Of Acute Achilles Tendon Ruptures: A Randomised Control Trial, Meletis Rozis
04:36 pm – 04:42 pm Clinically significant gastrocnemius tightness in patients with foot & ankle pathology – how prevalent is it really?, Karan Malhotra
04:42 pm – 04:48 pm Treatment of chronic osteomyelitis in diabetic feet with antibiotic loaded bone graft substitute bicomposite, Noman Niazi
04:48 pm – 05:05 pm Discussion
05:05 pm – 05:11 pm How are coronal alignments of the knee and hindfoot correlated ? A clinical study of 124 lower limbs using 3D weight bearing imaging, François LINTZ
05:11 pm – 05:17 pm The orthopaedic surgeon as an agent of a public health program in Brazil: the case of clubfoot, Fernanda Catena
05:17 pm – 05:23 pm Arthroscopic therapy of the subtalal impingement syndrome in patients with therapy resistant heel pain, Micha Hoyer
05:23 pm – 05:29 pm Prevalence of AALTF and relevant associated MR findings in persons with and without sinus tarsi pain, Chul Hyun Park
05:29 pm – 05:45 pm Discussion
05:45 pm – 05:51 pm Simultaneous coalition resection and corrective osteotomies for pes planovalgus in symptomatic talocalcaneal coalition in adolescents, Mohamed Mokhtar Abd-Ella
05:51 pm – 05:57 pm 3D biometrics: A prospective comparative evaluation of the Foot Ankle Offset using weight bearing CT semi automatic software, François LINTZ
05:57 pm – 06:03 pm Does the size of os trigonum matter on flexor hallucis longus tendon lesions? Mehmet Ali Tokgöz
06:03 pm – 06:15 pm Discussion

6:15 pm

Adjourn and Welcome Reception


8:10 am - 8:40 am

PRESIDENTIAL INSTRUCTIONAL LECTURE

Marino Delmi, Dishan Singh
MODERATORS

Room: GENEVA II

08:10 am – 08:40 am Deltoid and spring ligaments injuries, Beat Hintermann

8:40 am - 10:00 am

PLENARY SESSION: STATE OF THE ART HINDFOOT SURGERY

Oliver Michelsson, Victor Dubois-Ferrière
MODERATORS

Room: GENEVA II

08:40 am – 08:55 am Flatfoot, Johannes Hamel
08:55 am – 09:10 am Pes cavus, Dishan Singh
09:10 am – 09:25 am Peroneal tendon disorders, Kris Buedts
09:25 am – 09:40 am Posterior heel pain, Angelique Witteveen
09:40 am – 10:00 am Discussion

10:00 am - 10:30 am

Coffee break, Exhibition and E-posters


10:30 am - 11:30 am

PARALLEL SESSIONS


INSTRUCTIONAL LECTURES: ANKLE FRACTURE AND ANKLE INSTABILITY
Room: GENEVA I
Moderators: Beat Hintermann, Nuno Corte-Real

10:30 am – 10:53 am State of the art ankle instability, Yves Tourné
10:53 am – 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am – 11:23 am State of the art ankle fracture, Anthony Sakellariou
11:23 am – 11:30 am Discussion

EFAS RESEARCH PAPER AWARD PRESENTATIONS (FP3)
Room: GENEVA II
Moderators: Jordi Vega, Norman Espinosa

10:30 am -10:38 am EFAS Score – Development and Validation        Martinus Richter
EFAS Research Paper Award presentations
10:38 am -10:46 am  Weightbearing CT and MRI findings of Stage II Flatfoot Deformity: Can We Predict Patients at High-Risk for Foot Collapse?, Cesar de Cesar Netto
10:46 am -10:52 am  Clinically significant gastrocnemius tightness in patients   with foot & ankle pathology – how prevalent is it really?, Karan Malhotra
10:52 am -10:58 am 3D biometrics: A prospective comparative evaluation of the Foot Ankle Offset using weight bearing CT semi automatic software, Francois Lintz
10:58 am -11:15 am Discussion
11:15 am – Presentation of Research Paper Award and Research Grant Awards

11:30 am - 12:30 pm

EFAS GENERAL ASSEMBLY


Room: GENEVA II
Accessible for EFAS Members only

12:30 pm - 2:00 pm

Lunch, Exhibition, Industry Workshops & E-posters


1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

SWISS FOOT AND ANKLE SOCIETY (SFAS) GENERAL ASSEMBLY


Room: GENEVA I
Accessible for SFAS Members only

2:00 pm - 4:00 pm

PARALLEL SESSIONS


FREE PAPERS (FP4)
Room: GENEVA II
Moderators: Bruno Magnan, Adrien Ray

02:00 pm -02:06 pm The short-term results of arthroscopic lateral ankle ligament repair with capsule closure for chronic lateral ankle ligament injury, Hirofumi Tanaka
02:06 pm -02:12 pm The lateral reconstruction of the ankle joint treated for the shortening and deformity of distal fibula, Tsukasa Teramoto
02:12 pm -02:18 pm Weightbearing Radiographs as reliable tool for the stability in Ankle Fractures, Henrik Baecker
02:18 pm -02:35 pm Discussion
02:35 pm -02:41 pm Operatively treated malleolar fractures in Switzerland 2002-2012: Epidemiology and associations between baseline characteristics and fracture types, Diogo Vieira Cardoso
02:41 pm -02:47 pm Medium-long-term radiographic and clinical outcomes after surgical treatment of intra-articular Tibial Pilon fractures by three different techniques: a case series study, Carlo Biz
02:47 pm -02:53 pm Casting Versus Deltoid Ligament Repair in SER Type IV Equivalent Ankle Fracture: A Prospective Randomized Controlled Study, Chamnanni Rungprai
02:53 pm -03:10 pm Discussion
03:10 pm -03:16 pm Arthroscopic Treatment for Ankle Joint Tuberculosis, Xiaojun Duan
03:16 pm -03:22 pm Weightbearing CT and MRI findings of Stage II Flatfoot Deformity: Can We Predict Patients at High-Risk for Foot Collapse? Cesar de Cesar Netto
03:22 pm -03:28 pm Low Incidence Of Complications Of The Arthroereisis With Calcaneo-Stop For The Treatment Of Paediatric Flexible Flat-Foot At Long Term Follow-Up, ELENA SAMAILA
03:28 pm -03:34 pm  Navicular Tenosuspension With Anterior Tibialis Tendon (Young Procedure) Associated With Calcaneo-Stop For The Treatment Of Paediatric Flexible Flatfoot: Clinical And Ultrasound Study, ELENA SAMAILA
03:34 pm -03:50 pm Discussion

SWISS FOOT AND ANKLE SOCIETY SYMPOSIUM
TOPIC 1: THE CAVUS FOOT
Room: GENEVA I
Moderators: Mathieu Assal and Marino Delmi

02:00 pm -02:10 pm Cavo-varus / Cavo-valgus / Subtle Cavus foot: Different entities of cavus,Fabian Krause
02:10 pm -02:20 pmGeneral Concepts of surgery: soft tissues, tendon transfers, bony procedures, toes, Xavier Crevoisier
02:20 pm -02:30 pmBalancing forces with tendon transfers – when, which and why?, Norman Espinosa
02:30 pm -02:40 pmHindfoot osteotomies: supramalleolar, calcaneal or both?, Fabian Krause
02:40 pm -02:50 pmWhat is the place for percutaneous techniques?, Alex Pellegrino
02:50 pm -03:00 pmTotal Ankle Arthroplasty in the Cavus Foot What is the place for percutaneous techniques?Beat Hintermann
03:00 pm -03:20 pmChallenging situations: cases presentation – How I do it, Ernst Orthner
03:20 pm -03:45 pmDiscussion

4:00 pm - 4:30 pm

Coffee break, Exhibition, E-posters


4:30 pm - 6:00 pm

PARALLEL SESSIONS


GENEVA CLINIC FOR DELEGATE CASES
Room: GENEVA II
Moderator: Dishan Singh
Experts: Antonio Viladot, Yves Tourné, Anthony Sakellariou, Woo Chun Lee, Martinus Richter

4:30 pm – 06:00 pm Discussion of the clinical cases submitted by the delegates

SWISS FOOT AND ANKLE SOCIETY Symposium
Topic 2: Fractures of the Talus
Room: GENEVA 1
Moderators: Martin Weber, Victor Valderrabano

04:15 pm – 04:30 pm Fractures of the neck, body and process: surgical approaches, Stephan Wirth
04:30 pm – 04:50 pm Management of malunions,Ernst Orthner
04:50 pm – 05:00 pm Is AVN over-discussed? Is there a real clinical significance, Felix Neumayer
05:00 pm – 05:15 pm Lateral process fractures: how to manage / when should I worry? Katherina Stanekova
05:15 pm – 05:55 pm Pitfalls, solutions and how to avoid:Case discussions, Mathieu Assal
05:55 pm – 06:00 pm Closing remarks, Norman Espinosa

6:00 pm

Adjourn and Gala Dinner


7:30 am - 8:45 am

INSTRUCTIONAL VIDEOS


Room: GENEVA II
Moderators: Manuel Monteagudo, David Redfern

07:30 am – 07:42 am Endoscopic MTP1 arthrodesis, Thomas Bauer
07:42 am – 07:54 am MIS calcaneal osteotomies, Joel Vernois
07:54 am – 08:06 am Gastrocnemians lenghtening, Marino Delmi
08:06 am – 08:18 am CT assisted syndesmotic fixation, Victor Dubois-Ferrière
08:18 am – 08:30 am Arthroscopic lateral ligament reconstruction, Jesus Vila y Rico
08:30 am – 08:42 am Plantar fasciitis endoscopic release, Eduardo Rabat

8:45 am - 10:00 am

PLENARY SESSION: DEBATE ON TALAR DOME OCD SURGERY

Xavier Martin, Francesca Vannini
MODERATORS

Room: GENEVA II

08:45 am – 08:55 am Does size matter? Does instability matter? Norman Espinosa
08:55 am – 09:05 am Reparative strategies I: microfracture, injections, Steve Hepple
09:05 am – 09:15 am Reparative strategies II: Stem cells, Ki- Sung Sun
09:15 am – 09:25 am Replacement strategies I: Cartilage/osteochondral autograft etc, AMIC, Markus Walther
09:25 am – 09:35 am Replacement strategies II: Osteochondral allograft and hemicap, Francesca Vannini
09:35 am – 10:00 am Discussion

10:00 am - 10:30 am

Coffee break, Exhibition, e-posters


10:30 am - 12:00 pm

PARALLEL SESSIONS


MY LIFE IN FOOT AND ANKLE SURGERY
Room: GENEVA II
Moderators: Marino Delmi, Eduardo Rabat

10:30 am – 10:50 am Samuel Barouk
10:50 am – 11:10 am Sandro Giannini
11:10 am – 11:30 am Hakon Kofoed
11:30 am – 11:50 am Jean Marc Meyer
11:50 am – 12:00 pm Discussion

FREE PAPERS (FP5)
Room: GENEVA I
Moderators: Tanja Kostuj, Kris Buedts

10:30 am -10:36 am Peroneal Tendoscopy Portals Safety Regarding Proximity to the Sural Nerve, Bruno Pereira
10:36 am -10:42 am Minimally Invasive proximal Metatarsal Diaphyseal Osteotomy for Chronic Plantar Diabetic Foot Ulcers, Josep Torrent
10:42 am -10:48 am Modified lateral column lengthening, a cadaveric study of structures at risk, Mohamed MokhtarAbd-Ella
10:48 am -11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am – 11:06 am Medium-long-term clinical and radiographic outcomes of minimally invasive Distal Metatarsal Metaphyseal Osteotomy (DMMO) for Central Primary Metatarsalgia: do Maestro Criteria have a predictive value in the preoperative planning for this percutaneous, Carlo Biz
11:06 am – 11:12 am Percutaneous Posterior to Anterior Screw Fixation of the Talar Neck: Soft Tissue Structures at Risk, Cesar de Cesar Netto
11:12 am – 11:18 am External fixation for intra-articular displaced calcaneal fractures: which destiny of the subtalar joint? Bruno Magnan
11:18 am – 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am – 11:36 am Sinus tarsi approach vs. extensile lateral approach for intra-articular calcaneal fracture: prospective (comparative) study, Methee Khongphaophong
11:36 am – 11:42 am Case Comparison Study of Two Surgical Approaches for Fixation of Calcaneal Fractures, Marcus Brookes
11:42 am – 11:48 am Assessment of Haglund’s syndromes with a new radiologic measure, Yves Tourne
11:48 am – 12:00 pm Discussion

12:00 pm - 1:15 pm

PARALLEL SESSIONS


SEVERE INJURIES TO THE FOOT AND ANKLE
Room: GENEVA II
Moderators: James Ritchie, François Lintz

12:00 pm – 12:20 pm Acute compartment syndrome of the foot, Antonio Dalmau
12:20 pm – 12:40 pm Crush injuries: salvage or amputate? Marek Napiontek
12:40 pm – 01:00 pm Soft tissue coverage options, Eva Rüegg
01:00 pm – 01:15 pm Discussion

MINIMALLY INVASIVE FOOT AND ANKLE SURGERY
Room: GENEVA I
Moderators: Joel Vernois, Elena Samaila

12:00 pm – 12:15 pm State of the art forefoot MIS surgery, Pierre Barouk
12:15 pm – 12:30 pm State of the art MIS hindfoot surgery, David Redfern
12:30 pm – 12:45 pm Tendonoscopy, Jordi Vega
12:45 pm – 01:00 pm Ankle stabilisation, Stéphane Guillo
01:00 pm – 01:15 pm Discussion

1:15 pm - 1:30 pm

CLOSING CEREMONY

Marino Delmi, Yves Tourné, Dishan Singh
MODERATORS

Room: GENEVA II
01:15 pm -01:30 pm Awards Presentation and Handover

1:30 pm - 2:30 pm

Light Lunch and Adjourn


View the full programme and all the details here: Congress Guide & Programme

social -->